Members Recognitions

Firefighter of the Year

Is in recognition of a member who best exemplifies the positive characteristics of a member of the fire service and who has a notable record of service and achievements.

  • 2023 Robert Reynolds
  • 2022 Paul Sharpe
  • 2021 Michael Mooney
  • 2020 William “WILLY” Ihrig
  • 2019 Jason Goldstein
  • 2018 Chris Inglis
  • 2017 Lou DeAngelo Sr
  • 2016 No recipient picked by Chief Gary Tattersall
  • 2015 No recipient picked by Chief Gary Tattersall
  • 2014 John Reilly
  • 2013 Michael Cocco
  • 2012 Joe Veni
  • 2011 Chris Hansson
  • 2010 Brian Tillotson
  • 2009 David Guziejewski
  • 2008 Gary Tattersall
  • 2007 Ken Taylor
  • 2006 Lou DeAngelo Sr

Annual Presidents Award This award is in recognition of a member who displays a level of dedication that far exceeds his duties and obligations.
  • 2023 Devin Angelos
  • 2023 John “Yanni” Paitakis
  • 2022 Joseph Zangara
  • 2021 No recipient picked by President Kevin Geoghegan
  • 2020 John Reilly
  • 2019 David Guziejewski
  • 2018 John Addalia
  • 2017 Joseph Zangara
  • 2016 Joseph Pretto
  • 2015 Michael Stanzione
  • 2014 Tom Leonard
  • 2013 Frank Donnelly
  • 2012 Fire Company Members for Super Storm Sandy Response
  • 2011 Tony Maurillo
  • 2010 Michael Stanzione
  • 2009 Michael Cocco
  • 2008 Michael Stanzione
  • 2007 Don McGarry / William Dorman
  • 2006 Tom Leonard
  • 2005 Don McGarry
  • 2004 Robert Sinnott Jr
  • 2003 William Rawlins
  • 2002 Thomas Morris Sr
  • 2001 Tom Leonard
  • 2000 Mike Jahn
  • 1999 Richard Strasser
  • 1998 Art Maison
  • 1997 Bob Clancy
  • 1996 Don McGarry
  • 1995 Joseph McManus

Recognition of Thirty Years of active firefighting service or more to the Silverton Volunteer Fire Company No 1 by order of the Fire Chief the following hooks are hereby retired from service:

Retired by order of Fire Chief Thomas W Morris effective January 15, 2000:

  • Hook # 1  Robert Kelly Sinnott 1966 to 1996
  • Hook # 11 John Jensen 1966 to 1996
  • Hook # 31 Thomas Morris Sr 1959 to 1999

 Retired by order of Fire Chief Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 16, 2010:

  • Hook # 15 Richard Strasser 1978-2009
  • Hook # 7 Andy Jensen 1975-2010
  • Hook # 40 Kenneth Taylor 1977-2010
  • Hook # 54 John Reilly 1977-2010
  • Hook # 2 Scott Ireland 1977-2010
  • Hook # 49 Donald McGarry 1978-2010

Retired by order of Fire Chief Gus Baxes effective January 18, 2014:

  • Hook # 27  Joe Brown  1983-2013

Retired by order of Fire Chief  Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 21, 2017:

  • Hook # 39 Lou DeAngelo 1986- 2016
  • Hook # 66 Kevin Geoghegan 1987-2017

Retired by order of Fire Chief Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 18, 2020:

  • Hook # 37 William Dorman 1989-2019
  • Hook # 42 Thomas Leonard 1988-2019

Retired by order of Fire Chief John Keating effective March 4, 2023:

  • Hook # 48 Robert Sinnott Jr. 1992-2023

Chief Baron Training Center Top Honors Award

The Silverton Volunteer Fire Company congratulates the graduating Firefighter 1 class of the Toms River Fire Training Center especially to the Silverton Volunteer Fire Company members for being presented with the Milan “SPIKE” Baron Award for top recruit in the class based upon a combination of academic, physical fitness and practical evolution performance.

The plaque at the training center reads: ” In honor of Chief Baran’s dedication to this academy and to his great love for training and education. This award is presented to on recruit in each level 1 class for outstanding performance from a combination of high academic and practical scores.

  • Michael Willson 2002
  • Pete Sabey 2003
  • Gene Russo 2004
  • John Sullivan 2006
  • Maxwell Kenny 2013
  • William Carolan 2015
  • Jason Goldstein 2016
  • Bridget Badalis 2018

Station 29 is proud of the above members to achieve this top honor and represent Silverton Fire Company.

LADIES AUXILIARY PRESIDENTS AWARD
This award is in recognition of a member who displays a level of dedication that far exceeds her duties and obligations.
  • 2023 Diane Garrison
  • 2022 Tammy Seyforth
  • 2021 Fran Velardo
  • 2020 Ceil Cocco / Helen Kearney
  • 2019 Donna Jones
  • 2018 Diane Garrison
  • 2017 Barbara Cumberton
  • 2016 Rose Senatore
  • 2015 Rosemary Pasqualetto / Jamie Justus
  • 2014 Helen Kearney
  • 2013 Joanne Naturile
  • 2012 Ladies Members – Super Storm Sandy Response
  • 2011 Rose Lemma
  • 2010 Amy Baxes
  • 2009 Aileen Addalia
  • 2008 Dot Weinberger
  • 2007 Joyce Devincentis
  • 2006 Ceil Cocco / Ellen Sinnott / Alice DeAngelo
  • 2005 Maria Oltarzewski / Edna De John
  • 2004 Rose Pasqualetto / Raquel Cloos
  • 2003 Josephine Ihrig / Debbie Teschner / Janet Burmeister
  • 2002 Marylou Cenicola / Marie Kupers
  • 2001 Florence Kernasovic / Rose Lenaghan
  • 2000 Marge Estell / Scotty Clancy
  • 1999 Cathy Leger / Rose Caulkins
  • 1998 Dot Michal / Ellen Sinnott
  • 1997 Helen Browne / Charolotte Abrahmsen
  • 1996 Dot Weinberger / Helen Demchick
  • 1995 Carmen Morris
  • 1994 Betty Hansen

2021 Exceptional Service

Robert Reynolds
Joseph Veni

Exceptional Service – For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2022 Medal of Courage for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022

  • John Keating Jr
  • Robert Reynolds
  • John Carolan

2022 Life Saving Award for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022

  • Paul Sharpe
  • Nicholas Mcginley

2022 Meritorious Service for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022

  • Joe Zangara
  • Brian Tillotson
  • Connor Shevlin
  • Tom Fischer

Meritorious Service – For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green with the Blue to the left when viewed from the front.

2022 Medal of Gallantry for actions during a water rescue on 7/17/21

Fire Boat 2906 crew

  • Will Ihrig
  • Chris Inglis
  • Rich Gabriel
  • Kieran O’Hara

2022 Heroism Award for actions during a water rescue on 7/17/21

Squad 2913 crew

  • Joe Brown
  • Joe Zangaa
  • Joe Pretto
  • Chris Wilson
  • Jon Swift

2022 Medal of Gallantry for actions during submersion on 8/21/21

  • Bob Sinnott
  • Dave McElwain
  • Keegan Shevlin
  • Rich Forster
  • Mike Hader

2022 Meritorious Service for actions during a submersion – CPR on land 8/21/21

  • Chris Inglis
  • Drew Calvo – Chief Sta 27

2022 Service Time Award

  • Chief Robert Clark – 55 years 
  • Andy Jensen – 45 years
  • Lou DeAngelo- 35 years
2021 Mayor and Counsel of Toms River Township

Presentation to the membership and Ladies Aux for 70 years of service

2021 VFW Toms River Post 6063

Certificate of Appreciation – Recognition and highest praise for alertness and guardianship of life and property

2021 200 Club Award
  • John Carolan

June 2021 Valor award for his actions during a fatal structure fire on February 7, 2020.

2021 200 Club Award
  • John Reilly

June 2021 Exceptional Service for 44 years of active membership

2021 VFW Post 6063
  • John Pagano
  • Jay Veni
  • John Winiavski Jr
  • Jason Goldstein

June 2021 Crew of Engine 2931 for their actions during a fatal structure fire on February 7, 2020.

2020 Medal of Honor

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/7/20

  • Jason Goldstein
  • Joseph Veni

Medal of Honor – For an outstanding individual act of heroism, in the line of duty, at imminent personal risk and hazard of life during fire department operations. 

2020 Meritorious Service Award

Meritorious Service for actions during a structure fire 2/7/20

Engine 2911 Crew
  • John Pagano
  • John Winiiavski Jr
Toms River Police Officer & Fire Company Member
  • John Carolan # 426

Meritorious Service – For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2020 Exceptional Service Award 
  • Thomas Fischer
  • Joseph Zangara

Exceptional Service – For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2019 Outgoing Fire Police Captain
  • Michael Willson
2019 Exceptional Service Award
  • Daniel Dickman
  • Kieran O’Hara

Exceptional Service – For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2019 Meritorious Service Award

Meritorious Service for actions during a structure fire 1/1/19

Engine 2911 Crew
  • Michael Mooney
  • John Keating
  • Max Kenny
  • Jason Goldstein
  • Salem Bahr
  • Chris Hansson

Meritorious Service – For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2019 Apparatus Engineers Recognition
  • Sean Walker
  • Todd Boden
  • John Addalia
  • Kieran O’Hara
  • Chris Inglis
  • Tom Fischer
  • Mike Willson
  • Brian Tillotson
  • Joe Zangara
  • Rich Gabriel
  • Connor Shevlin
  • Dave Guziejewski
  • John Winiavski Jr
 2018 Outgoing Fire Police Captain
  • John Reilly
2018 Exceptional Service Award 
  • John Addalia
  • Mike Stanzione

Exceptional Service – For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2018 Citizens Award

For his actions with EMS assist at Lenny’s Silverton Market – Hooper Ave

  • Honorary Member Adam Arms
2018 Medal of Honor

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

  • Rob Leach
2018 Meritorious Service Award

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

Ladder 2905 Crew
  • Michael Cocco
  • Frank Civitano
  • Joe Zangara
  • Kris Picola (Pleasant Plains FD)
  • Ed Ruhl (Pleasant Plains FD)
  • Nick Mcginley (Pleasant Plains FD)

Meritorious Service – For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2018 Honorable Service Award 

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

Engine 2911 Crew
  • Lt Chris Hansson
  • Capt Chris Silva
  • Brian Tillotson
  • Kieran OHara
  • Jason Goldstein
Rescue 2917 Crew
  • Dana Mitchell
  • Joe Brown
  • Sara Brezniak
  • Capt Joe Catapano (sta 28)
2018 Honorary Member Inductee

The Cataldo Family – Owners of Johnny G’s Italian Restaurant

2017 200 Club Award
  • Robert Leach

June 2017 Valor award for his actions during a fatal structure fire on February 14, 2017.

2017 Toms River Elks “Citizen of the Year”
  • Robert Leach

April 2017 Toms River Elks Grand Exulted Ruler Pug Lightbody presented Firefighter Rob Leach with the Elk of the Year award for is actions during a fatal structure fire on February 14,2017.

2016 Award of Merit
  • John Carolan

April 2016 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house filled with smoke, located the victim unconscious in the kitchen and removed the victim to the front of the house and assisted with CPR.

2016 200 Club Award
  • John Carolan

April 2016 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house filled with smoke, located the victim unconscious in the kitchen and removed the victim to the front of the house and assisted with CPR.

2016 VFW Fireman of the year
  • Michael Cocco

June 2016 Outstanding volunteer of the year – VFW Post # 6063

2014 Special Presentation
  • Chief Brian Doyle (Station 30)Toms River Fire Officers Association District 2

Thank you as President and Awards Ceremony Chairman

2014 Award of Merit
  • Michael Cocco

Dedication to the company for Fire Prevention, Explorer Post and Fall Festival

2014 Distinguished Service Award
  • Captain Steve Henry – Toms River Police Department

Upon retirement – Thank you for your support of the fire service by the TRPD

2013 Distinguished Service Award

Members and Ladies Aux
October 29, 2012 to January 1, 2014 Super Storm Sandy Response / Community Actions

2013 Distinguished Service Award
  • Police Chief Michael Mastronardy – Toms River Police Department

Upon retirement – Thank you for your support of the fire service by the TRPD

2013 VFW EMS of the year
  • Kevin Geoghegan

2013 Outstanding Fire Fighter/EMT  of the year – VFW Post # 6063

2013 200 Club Award

Silverton Fire Company # 1

Acknowledgement for actions and assistance to Ocean County during Hurricane Sandy 10/29/12

2013 VFW Fireman of the year
  • Robert Sinnott Jr

2013 Outstanding Fire Fighter of the year – VFW Post # 6063

2013 Life Saving Award
  • Dan Dickman

June 25, 2012,  2 separate ocean water rescue of 9 swimmers who got caught in a rip current with no lifeguards on duty.

2011 Award of Merit
  • Robert Sinnott Jr, Michael Cocco, Frank Civitano, Drew Calvo, Patrick Mabie

2011 8 year old swimming pool submersion victim

2011 Distinguished Service Award
  • Dana Mitchell

Dedicated service to the Toms River FIre Department

2010 Award of Merit
  • Rex Hayes
2010 Sixty Years of Service
  • Charter Member / Chief Robert Weil
2010 Citizens Heroism Award
  • Citizen Tom DeMichael

March 14, 2010 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house fire on Aldo Drive, located a victim unconscious on the stairs and removed the victim to the front lawn.

2007 Award of Merit
  • Robert Weil
2007 Award of Merit
  • John Reilly

March 2006 observed and obtained information on arson suspects for a 7 alarm fire.

2007 Probationary Firefighter of the Year
  • Michael Stanzione
2005 200 Club Award
  • Frank Donnelly

Meritorious Service Award
Life long distinguished career and record of achievement in the fire service.

2004 200 Club Award
  • Will Ihrig
  • Valor Award

March 14, 2003 and April 15, 2003 rescue of two victims from their burning residences

2004 Ocean County Fire Chiefs Assoc.
  • Robert Kelly Sinnott

LIfe long distinguished service and dedication to the fire service of Ocean County, NJ

2003 200 Club Award
  • Robert Weil

Meritorious Service Award
Life long distinguished career and record of achievement in the fire service.

1997 Life Saving Rescue
  • Steve Henry and Kevin Geoghegan

Live Saving Rescue and Resuscitation
June 26, 1997 12 year old swimming pool submersion victim

1997 200 Club Award
  • Louis DeAngelo Jr.
  • Valor Award

March 1997 Extraordinary bravery at a motor vehicle accident rescuing a victim from electrocution risk

1997 200 Club Award
  • Scott Ireland
  • Valor Award

December 30,1997 Disregard for his own safety at a fully engulfed house fire in Holiday City.

1996 Life Saving Rescue

  • Robert Sinnott Jr.

Life saving Rescue and resuscitation
July 4, 1996  2 year old lagoon submersion victim