Members Recognitions

Firefighter of the Year

Is in recognition of a member who best exemplifies the positive characteristics of a member of the fire service and who has a notable record of service and achievements.

2021 Michael Mooney

2020 William "WILLY" Ihrig

2019 Jason Goldstein

2018 Chris Inglis

2017 Lou DeAngelo Sr

2016 No recipient picked by Chief Gary Tattersall

2015 No recipient picked by Chief Gary Tattersall

2014 John Reilly

2013 Michael Cocco

2012 Joe Veni

2011 Chris Hansson

2010 Brian Tillotson

2009 David Guziejewski

2008 Gary Tattersall

2007 Ken Taylor

2006 Lou DeAngelo Sr 


Annual Presidents Award This award is in recognition of a member who displays a level of dedication that far exceeds his duties and obligations.

2021 No recipient picked by President Kevin Geoghegan
2020 John Reilly
2019 David Guziejewski
2018 John Addalia
2017 Joseph Zangara
2016 Joseph Pretto
2015 Michael Stanzione
2014 Tom Leonard
2013 Frank Donnelly
2012 Fire Company Members for Super Storm Sandy Response
2011 Tony Maurillo
2010 Michael Stanzione
2009 Michael Cocco
2008 Michael Stanzione
2007 Don McGarry / William Dorman
2006 Tom Leonard
2005 Don McGarry
2004 Robert Sinnott Jr
2003 William Rawlins
2002 Thomas Morris Sr
2001 Tom Leonard
2000 Mike Jahn
1999 Richard Strasser
1998 Art Maison
1997 Bob Clancy
1996 Don McGarry
1995 Joseph McManus

 

Recognition of Thirty Years of active firefighting service or more to the Silverton Volunteer Fire Company No 1 by order of the Fire Chief the following hooks are hereby retired from service: 

Retired by order of Fire Chief Thomas W Morris effective January 15, 2000:

Hook # 1  Robert Kelly Sinnott 1966 to 1996 

Hook # 11 John Jensen 1966 to 1996

Hook # 31 Thomas Morris Sr 1959 to 1999   

 Retired by order of Fire Chief Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 16, 2010:

Hook # 15 Richard Strasser 1978-2009

Hook # 7 Andy Jensen 1975-2010

Hook # 40 Kenneth Taylor 1977-2010

Hook # 54 John Reilly 1977-2010

Hook # 2 Scott Ireland 1977-2010

Hook # 49 Donald McGarry 1978-2010

Retired by order of Fire Chief Gus Baxes effective January 18, 2014:

Hook # 27  Joe Brown  1983-2913

Retired by order of Fire Chief  Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 21, 2017:

Hook # 39 Lou DeAngelo 1986- 2016

Hook # 66 Kevin Geoghegan 1987-2017

Retired by order of Fire Chief  Robert Sinnott Jr effective January 18, 2020:

Hook # 37 William Dorman 1989-2019

Hook # 42 Thomas Leonard 1988-2019


Chief Baron Training Center Top Honors Award

The Silverton Volunteer Fire Company congratulates the graduating Firefighter 1 class of the Toms River Fire Training Center especially to the Silverton Volunteer Fire Company members for being presented with the Milan "SPIKE" Baron Award for top recruit in the class based upon a combination of academic, physical fitness and practical evolution performance.

The plaque at the training center reads: " In honor of Chief Baran's dedication to this academy and to his great love for training and education. This award is presented to on recruit in each level 1 class for outstanding performance from a combination of high academic and practical scores.

Michael Willson 2002

Pete Sabey 2003

Gene Russo 2004

John Sullivan 2006

Maxwell Kenny 2013

William Carolan 2015

Jason Goldstein 2016

Bridget Badalis 2018

Station 29 is proud of the above members to achieve this top honor and represent Silverton Fire Company. 

LADIES AUXILIARY PRESIDENTS AWARD 

This award is in recognition of a member who displays a level of dedication that far exceeds her duties and obligations.

2021 Fran Velardo

2020 Ceil Cocco / Helen Kearney 

2019 Donna Jones

2018 Diane Garrison

2017 Barbara Cumberton

2016 Rose Senatore

2015 Rosemary Pasqualetto / Jamie Justus

2014 Helen Kearney

2013 Joanne Naturile

2012 Ladies Members – Super Storm Sandy Response

2011 Rose Lemma

2010 Amy Baxes

2009 Aileen Addalia

2008 Dot Weinberger

2007 Joyce Devincentis

2006 Ceil Cocco / Ellen Sinnott / Alice DeAngelo

2005 Maria Oltarzewski / Edna De John

2004 Rose Pasqualetto / Raquel Cloos

2003 Josephine Ihrig / Debbie Teschner / Janet Burmeister

2002 Marylou Cenicola / Marie Kupers

2001 Florence Kernasovic / Rose Lenaghan

2000 Marge Estell / Scotty Clancy

1999 Cathy Leger / Rose Caulkins

1998 Dot Michal / Ellen Sinnott

1997 Helen Browne / Charolotte Abrahmsen

1996 Dot Weinberger / Helen Demchick

1995 Carmen Morris

1994 Betty Hansen

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2021 Exceptional Service
Robert Reynolds
Joseph Veni

Exceptional Service - For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2022 Medal of Courage for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022
John Keating Jr

Robert Reynolds

John Carolan

2022 Life Saving Award for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022
Paul Sharpe

Nicholas Mcginley

2022 Meritorious Service for actions during a fatal structure fire 3/22/2022
Joe Zangara

Brian Tillotson

Connor Shevlin

Tom Fischer

Meritorious Service - For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green with the Blue to the left when viewed from the front.

2022 Medal of Gallantry for actions during a water rescue on 7/17/21
Fire Boat 2906 crew

Will Ihrig

Chris Inglis

Rich Gabriel

Kieran O'Hara

2022 Heroism Award for actions during a water rescue on 7/17/21
Squad 2913 crew

Joe Brown

Joe Zangaa

Joe Pretto

Chris Wilson

Jon Swift

2022 Medal of Gallantry for actions during submersion on 8/21/21

Bob Sinnott

Dave McElwain

Keegan Shevlin

Rich Forster

Mike Hader

2022 Meritorious Service for actions during a submersion - CPR on land 8/21/21

Chris Inglis

Drew Calvo - Chief Sta 27

2022 Service Time Award

Chief Robert Clark - 55 years 

Andy Jensen - 45 years

Lou DeAngelo- 35 years

2021 Mayor and Counsel of Toms River Township

Presentation to the membership and Ladies Aux for 70 years of service

2021 VFW Toms River Post 6063

Certificate of Appreciation - Recognition and highest praise for alertness and guardianship of life and property 

2021 200 Club Award 

John Carolan

June 2021 Valor award for his actions during a fatal structure fire on February 7, 2020.

2021 200 Club Award
John Reilly

June 2021 Exceptional Service for 44 years of active membership

2021 VFW Post 6063
John Pagano

Jay Veni

John Winiavski Jr

Jason Goldstein

June 2021 Crew of Engine 2931 for their actions during a fatal structure fire on February 7, 2020.

2020 Medal of Honor

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/7/20

Jason Goldstein

Joseph Veni

Medal of Honor - For an outstanding individual act of heroism, in the line of duty, at imminent personal risk and hazard of life during fire department operations. 

 

2020 Meritorious Service Award

Meritorious Service for actions during a structure fire 2/7/20 

Engine 2911 Crew

John Pagano

John Winiiavski Jr

Toms River Police Officer & Fire Company Member

John Carolan # 426

Meritorious Service - For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2020 Exceptional Service Award 

Thomas Fischer  

Joseph Zangara

Exceptional Service - For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

 

2019 Outgoing Fire Police Captain

Michael Willson

2019 Exceptional Service Award

Daniel Dickman

Kieran O'Hara

Exceptional Service - For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2019 Meritorious Service Award

Meritorious Service for actions during a structure fire 1/1/19 

Engine 2911 Crew

Michael Mooney

John Keating 

Max Kenny

Jason Goldstein

Salem Bahr

Chris Hansson

Meritorious Service - For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2019 Apparatus Engineers Recognition

Sean Walker

Todd Boden

John Addalia

Kieran O’Hara

Chris Inglis

Tom Fischer

Mike Willson

Brian Tillotson

Joe Zangara

Rich Gabriel

Connor Shevlin

Dave Guziejewski

John Winiavski Jr

 2018 Outgoing Fire Police Captain

John Reilly

2018 Exceptional Service Award 

John Addalia  

Mike Stanzione

Exceptional Service - For a highly creditable accomplishment bringing public acclaim to the company, or the fire service in general as a result of training, devotion to duty in the company, or service to the public. Exceptional Service Award Commendation shall be orange.

2018 Citizens Award

 For his actions with EMS assist at Lenny's Silverton Market - Hooper Ave

Honorary Member Adam Arms

2018 Medal of Honor

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

Rob Leach

2018 Meritorious Service Award

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

Ladder 2905 Crew

Michael Cocco

Frank Civitano

Joe Zangara

Kris Picola (Pleasant Plains FD)

Ed Ruhl (Pleasant Plains FD)
Nick Mcginley (Pleasant Plains FD)

Meritorious Service - For a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb of the member, or where serious injury to a third party is prevented. Meritorious Service Award Commendation shall be Blue, White, and Green

2018 Honorable Service Award 

For actions during a fatal structure fire 2/14/17

Engine 2911 Crew

Lt Chris Hansson

Capt Chris Silva

Brian Tillotson

Kieran OHara

Jason Goldstein

Rescue 2917 Crew

Dana Mitchell

Joe Brown

Sara Brezniak

Capt Joe Catapano (sta 28)

2018 Honorary Member Inductee

The Cataldo Family - Owners of Johnny G’s Italian Restaurant

2017 200 Club Award
Robert Leach

June 2017 Valor award for his actions during a fatal structure fire on February 14, 2017.

2017 Toms River Elks "Citizen of the Year"

Robert Leach

April 2017 Toms River Elks Grand Exulted Ruler Pug Lightbody presented Firefighter Rob Leach with the Elk of the Year award for is actions during a fatal structure fire on February 14,2017.

 

2016 Award of Merit

John Carolan

April 2016 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house filled with smoke, located the victim unconscious in the kitchen and removed the victim to the front of the house and assisted with CPR.

2016 200 Club Award
John Carolan

April 2016 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house filled with smoke, located the victim unconscious in the kitchen and removed the victim to the front of the house and assisted with CPR.

2016 VFW Fireman of the year
Michael Cocco
June 2016 Outstanding volunteer of the year - VFW Post # 6063

2014 Special Presentation

Chief Brian Doyle (Station 30)Toms River Fire Officers Association District 2

Thank you as President and Awards Ceremony Chairman

2014 Award of Merit

Michael Cocco

Dedication to the company for Fire Prevention, Explorer Post and Fall Festival

2014 Distinguished Service Award

Captain Steve Henry - Toms River Police Department

Upon retirement - Thank you for your support of the fire service by the TRPD

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Members and Ladies Aux
October 29, 2012 to January 1, 2014 Super Storm Sandy Response / Community Actions

2013 Distinguished Service Award

Police Chief Michael Mastronardy - Toms River Police Department

Upon retirement - Thank you for your support of the fire service by the TRPD

2013 VFW EMS of the year
Kevin Geoghegan
2013 Outstanding Fire Fighter/EMT  of the year - VFW Post # 6063

2013 200 Club Award
Silverton Fire Company # 1
Acknowledgement for actions and assistance to Ocean County during Hurricane Sandy 10/29/12

2013 VFW Fireman of the year
Robert Sinnott Jr
2013 Outstanding Fire Fighter of the year - VFW Post # 6063

2013 Life Saving Award

Dan Dickman

June 25, 2012,  2 separate ocean water rescue of 9 swimmers who got caught in a rip current with no lifeguards on duty.

2011 Award of Merit
Robert Sinnott Jr, Michael Cocco, Frank Civitano, Drew Calvo, Patrick Mabie
2011 8 year old swimming pool submersion victim 

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Dana Mitchell
Dedicated service to the Toms River FIre Department

2010 Award of Merit
Rex Hayes

2010 Sixty Years of Service

Charter Member / Chief Robert Weil

2010 Citizens Heroism Award
Citizen Tom DeMichael
March 14, 2010 Without personal safety or concern, entered a house fire on Aldo Drive, located a victim unconscious on the stairs and removed the victim to the front lawn.

 

2007 Award of Merit

Robert Weil

 

2007 Award of Merit

John Reilly

March 2006 observed and obtained information on arson suspects for a 7 alarm fire.

 

2007 Probationary Firefighter of the Year

Michael Stanzione


2005 200 Club Award
Frank Donnelly
Meritorious Service Award
Life long distinguished career and record of achievement in the fire service.

2004 200 Club Award
Will Ihrig
Valor Award
March 14, 2003 and April 15, 2003 rescue of two victims from their burning residences

2004 Ocean County Fire Chiefs Assoc.
Robert Kelly Sinnott
LIfe long distinguished service and dedication to the fire service of Ocean County, NJ

2003 200 Club Award
Robert Weil
Meritorious Service Award
Life long distinguished career and record of achievement in the fire service.

1997 Life Saving Rescue
Steve Henry and Kevin Geoghegan
Live Saving Rescue and Resuscitation
June 26, 1997 12 year old swimming pool submersion victim 

1997 200 Club Award
Louis DeAngelo Jr.
Valor Award
March 1997 Extraordinary bravery at a motor vehicle accident rescuing a victim from electrocution risk 

1997 200 Club Award
Scott Ireland
Valor Award
December 30,1997 Disregard for his own safety at a fully engulfed house fire in Holiday City.

1996 Life Saving Rescue
Robert Sinnott Jr.
Life saving Rescue and resuscitation
July 4, 1996  2 year old lagoon submersion victim
 


© 2022 Silverton Volunteer Fire Company #1